Run by James Anthony
UK Magic Shop Run by a Working Magician
A magic shop with someone behind the counter who still performs. I buy what I would use. I reject the rest. If you want a catalogue of everything, this is not that shop.

MagicWorld Exclusive Magic Tricks
All originals →New Magic Tricks
View all →
Black Swan by SUN & MJ
£304.99

GumPop by Anthony Vasquez
£30.49

Cupido (Standard Edition with Gaff card) Playing Cards
£17.49

The Lucky Key (Close Up) by Vincenzo Di Fatta
£47.99

Dead Shoot Zombie by Ma Arif and Esya G.
£24.49

Urban Legends Playing Cards - Thailand Mini Colored Edition
£8.99

Urban Legends Playing Cards - Korea Mini Colored Edition
£8.99

Rope Fusion by Vincenzo Di Fatta
£13.49

Fuyu Matsuri (Standard Edition) Playing Cards
£15.49

Cupido (Luxury Edition - Foiled & Gilded) Playing Cards
£25.49

Behind the Fairy Tales (Standard Edition) Playing Cards
£10.99

Wars of the Roses (2nd Edition Red Tuck- Gilded ) Playing Cards
£12.49

Wars of the Roses (2nd Edition, Standard) Playing Cards
£10.49

Wars of the Roses (Blue Tuck-2nd Edition Edge-dyed) Playing Cards
£12.49

Good Pals Purple Foil Logo Playing Cards
£15.99
Just landed
New in
01Black Swan by SUN & MJ£304.99
02GumPop by Anthony Vasquez£30.49
03Cupido (Standard Edition with Gaff card) Playing Cards£17.49
04The Lucky Key (Close Up) by Vincenzo Di Fatta£47.99
05Dead Shoot Zombie by Ma Arif and Esya G.£24.49
06Urban Legends Playing Cards - Thailand Mini Colored Edition£8.99
07Urban Legends Playing Cards - Korea Mini Colored Edition£8.99
08Rope Fusion by Vincenzo Di Fatta£13.49
09Fuyu Matsuri (Standard Edition) Playing Cards£15.49
10Cupido (Luxury Edition - Foiled & Gilded) Playing Cards£25.49
Latest arrivals
New decks
01The Hitchhiker's Guide to The Galaxy- The Infinite Improbability Deck (Half Brick)£76.49
02Carat CI2 Double Deck Coin Insert 44.5 diameter£3.49
03The 1902 Sessions Deck by The Magic Apple£10.49
0435 Deck Wooden Display Shelf by TCC£29.99
05COIPIX (RED) Playing Cards by N2G£15.49
06Air Box (10 pack) by TCC£6.99
07Avatar Playing Cards by theory11£10.99
08Avengers: Infinity Saga Playing Cards by theory11£10.99
09Artisan Playing Cards by theory11£10.99
10Avengers: Green Edition Playing Cards by theory11£10.99
Browse Magic Tricks by Category
Card Tricks
Card magic from sleight of hand to self-working miracles
Shop →Close-Up Magic
Pocket-sized tricks for real-world performing
Shop →Mentalism
Mind reading, predictions and psychological illusions
Shop →Playing Cards
Premium decks for magic, cardistry and collecting
Shop →MagicWorld Exclusive
Original effects created by James — sold nowhere else
Shop →Stage & Parlour
Big magic for bigger audiences and formal shows
Shop →Beginners Magic
View all →The magician behind the shop
“Every magic shop I used was the same — thousands of products, no one who could tell you which ones were worth buying.”
I have been performing professionally since the 1990s. MagicWorld is the shop I wished existed: honest difficulty, no filler, and effects I would put in my own set.
— James Anthony, founder
James Anthony Originals
Created and tested on real audiences for 25 years.
- 01 Designed for performing conditions — not just home practice
- 02 Video so you see exactly what spectators see
- 03 Creator notes on handling and presentation
Close-Up Magic I Actually Perform
View all →Run a gig business? Try PerformerDesk — the CRM built by James Anthony. 60 days free.
Learn more →About MagicWorld — Independent UK Magic Shop
MagicWorld is an independent magic shop based in Stockport, Greater Manchester, run by professional magician James Anthony since 1998. Unlike catalogue-style magic shops that stock everything, we hand-pick every magic trick based on real-world performing experience. If James wouldn't use it in his own professional set, it doesn't make it onto the site.
We specialise in card tricks, close-up magic, mentalism, premium playing cards, and instant download magic. Every product includes honest difficulty ratings, video demonstrations, and performer notes so you know exactly what you're getting before you buy.
Whether you're a beginner looking for your first magic trick or a working professional searching for your next closer, MagicWorld offers free UK delivery on orders over £50 and worldwide shipping to magic enthusiasts everywhere.






